Wrongful Death Lawsuit in Georgia: Everything You Need to Know
[…] Let’s walk through everything you need to know, step by step.
What is a Wrongful Death Lawsuit in Georgia?
In Georgia, a wrongful death lawsuit is a civil claim brought against someone whose actions—whether negligent, reckless, or intentional—result in another person’s death. It’s different from criminal charges. While a criminal case focuses on punishing the wrongdoer (think jail time or fines), a wrongful death claim is about getting compensation for the surviving family.
In Georgia, wrongful death law is governed by O.C.G.A. § 51-4-1, which defines wrongful death as:
“The death of a human being resulting from a crime, from criminal or other negligence, or from property which has been defectively manufactured, designed, or maintained.”
This statute provides a broad basis for holding someone accountable, whether the death resulted from a car accident, medical malpractice, or even a defective product.