Wrongful Death Lawsuit in Georgia: Everything You Need to Know
[…] If there is no surviving spouse, the children of the deceased may file the claim. This includes adult children. - The Parents
If the deceased did not leave behind a spouse or children, the parents have the right to bring a wrongful death lawsuit. - The Personal Representative of the Estate
If there are no immediate family members eligible to file, the personal representative of the deceased’s estate can bring the claim. Any damages awarded in this scenario are distributed according to the deceased’s will or Georgia’s intestacy laws.
This order of priority is laid out in O.C.G.A. § 51-4-2(a), which states:
“The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children, either minor or sui juris, may bring an action for the wrongful death of the decedent.”
It’s important to follow this hierarchy carefully—any disputes about who has the right to file can slow down or complicate your case.
What Damages Can Be Recovered in a Wrongful Death Lawsuit in Georgia?