Wrongful Death Lawsuit in Georgia: Everything You Need to Know
[…] 1. Full Value of the Deceased’s Life
This is the cornerstone of a Georgia wrongful death claim. It includes two components:
- Tangible Value: Lost wages, income, and benefits the deceased would have earned over their lifetime. This also includes retirement contributions, bonuses, and other financial benefits.
- Intangible Value: The less measurable but equally important losses, like the enjoyment of life, companionship, care, and guidance the deceased provided to their family.
The concept of “full value of life” is established in O.C.G.A. § 51-4-1(1), which defines it as:
“The full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence.”
2. Funeral and Medical Expenses
Separate from the “full value of life” claim, Georgia allows the deceased’s estate to recover expenses related to the death, such as medical bills incurred before passing, funeral costs, and burial expenses. This is addressed in O.C.G.A. § 51-4-5(b):