Wrongful Death Lawsuit in Georgia: Everything You Need to Know
[…] Insurers often use these statements to minimize payouts.
8. File the Wrongful Death Lawsuit Within the Statute of Limitations
Georgia’s statute of limitations for wrongful death claims is generally two years from the date of death. Missing this deadline can result in losing your right to pursue compensation.
Exceptions:
- If the death is linked to a criminal case, the statute of limitations may be paused until the criminal case concludes.
- Fraud or concealment by the defendant may extend the filing deadline.
Relevant Georgia Code:
The statute of limitations is outlined in O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33, which states:
“Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues.”
9. Work with Experts to Strengthen Your Case
In many wrongful death cases, expert testimony is critical to proving negligence or calculating damages. Common experts include:
- Medical Experts: To explain how medical negligence contributed to the death.