Model Briefing for Motion to Dismiss and/or Summary Judgment Opposition in Cases Involving Georgia County
[…] DeKalb County’s contract for the project further provides that the prime contractor: (1) must have a supervisor on site at all times when work is in progress; and (2) repair any damage to the sidewalks that may result from the work under the contract.
As operating vehicles on sidewalks is unlawful, by permitting and/or directing SOIL to operate vehicles on the sidewalks on County Rd., Defendants violated the provisions of the DeKalb County contract that requires strict compliance with all County, State, and Federal codes, laws, and regulations. O.C.G.A. § 40-6-144 (“[N]o person shall drive any vehicle upon a sidewalk or sidewalk area except upon a permanent or duly authorized driveway”); Because SOIL damaged the sidewalks at County Road., and because Defendants did not repair the damage, Defendants also violated the provisions of the DeKalb County contract that required Super to repair any sidewalks that were damaged during the project.