Model Briefing for Motion to Dismiss and/or Summary Judgment Opposition in Cases Involving Georgia County
[…] Therefore, by the express terms of the contract, and the DeKalb Defendants’ own admissions, the DeKalb Defendants had a ministerial duty to report: (1) Defendants’ violations of County, State, or Federal codes, laws, and regulations; (2) Super’ failure to have a supervisor on site; and (3) sidewalk damage caused by Defendants’ work. Because it is a violation of Georgia law to operate vehicles on sidewalks, the DeKalb Defendants also had a ministerial duty to report Defendants’ use of vehicles on the sidewalks at the project. See O.C.G.A. § 40-6-144 (“[N]o person shall drive any vehicle upon a sidewalk or sidewalk area except upon a permanent or duly authorized driveway”).
As explained by the Georgia Supreme Court, the DeKalb Defendants’ failure to recognize that it was unlawful to operate vehicles on sidewalks, or their failure to recognize that Defendants damaged the sidewalks, does not make the DeKalb Defendants’ duties discretionary: